Can US citizens get India tourist visa or business visa on Arrival at the airport? (Travel & Tickets - Travel Agents)

USNetAds > Travel & Tickets > Travel Agents

Item ID 129916716 in Category: Travel & Tickets - Travel Agents

Can US citizens get India tourist visa or business visa on Arrival at the airport?


All foreign nationals must have a valid travel visa before they begin their travel to India. Tourist may apply for visa anytime and arrive at selected Indian airports within 120 days after getting the approval and the stay will be valid for maximum of 60 days from the date of entry into the Indian Territory. Online tourist visa is unextendable and non-transferrable. It cannot be applied for more than twice in a calendar year and it is valid two entries in case of tourist and business visa and for three entries in case of medical visa. Tourists can also avail the fast 0track facility in case of urgent requirements.
The Indian government has replaced the earlier ineffective visa on arrival systems with ETVs (Electronic tourist visas) like most of the other countries. So from 2015 onwards, anyone visits India need to get an electronic visa before you arrive in India. In fact, airlines will make sure you are holding India E-visa before you board your plane to India.
Many tourists were confused because of the way the Indian government had named their visa following which the government changed the name to “e-Tourist visa”. So if you turn up at Delhi without a visa, you will be asked to go back in your next flight home.
How many days does it take to get E-Tourist visa for American Citizens?
This could take a day or two. So be patient once you have submitted your request. Also, India E-Tourist visa must be applied at least 4 days before your travel. Please note that once you have submitted request for your E-Tourist visa, someone from the Indian government will verify your visa application and if your visa is approved, it would be emailed to you. This usually takes 2 days.
How many times can you enter India with a single Indian E-Tourist visa?
Two entries are permitted on E-Tourist visas and E-Business visas, while three entries are permitted on E-Medical visas. The visas are non-extendable and non-convertible.


Related Link: Click here to visit item owner's website (0 hit)

Target State: All States
Target City : USA
Last Update : Aug 08, 2018
Number of Views: 37
Item  Owner  : sushma
Contact Email:
Contact Phone: 9821868716

Friendly reminder: Click here to read some tips.
USNetAds > Travel & Tickets > Travel Agents
 © 2019 USNetAds.com
2019-05-20 (0.072 sec)